Student Affairs Award Recipients
Below are the Division of Student Affairs award recipients from the 2022-2023 academic year. Nominated Students, Faculty/Staff, and Organizations are reviewed and recipients selected by respected review committees. The recognition of awards are then presented at the Black & Gold Leadership Awards or the Chancellor's Awards of Distinction.
Cierra Bell
Spirit of Service Award
Student American Indian Movement
Emelie Rodriguez
Rising Star Award
Student Chapter of the Institute of Managerial Accountants
Keyona Anthony
UnSung Champion Award
Appalachian Popular Programming Society
Eoinn Guth
Committment to Justice Award
Sexuality & Gender Alliance
Grace Pagan
Dr. Jim Street Presidential Award
Appalachian Popular Programming Society
Ash Gerlach
Outstanding Achievement Award
American Sign Language Club
Katelyn Neeley Student Leadership/Thunder Hill Hall
Graduate Assistant of the Year Award
University Housing
Ashlynn Swanson from White Hall
Resident Assistant of the Year Award
University Housing
Percy Aagon from Dogwood Hall
Community Builder of the Year Award
Uninversity Housing
Galen Galeotos
Desk Assistant of the Year Award
University Housing
Erin Flick from Laurel Creek Hall
Leigh Lane Edwards Service Award
University Housing
Dogwood Hall
Hall Staff of the Year Award
University Housing
Alex Shore from Cone Hall
Crisis Manager of the Year Award
University Housing
Jaila Hatcher from Cone Hall
Rersidential Learning Community RA of the Year
University Housing
Ella Brose
The Ronny L. Brooks Leadership Award
Office of Student Affairs
Sharon Donahue
The Ronny L. Brooks Leadership Award
Office of Student Affairs
Madison Neisz
The Bobby L. Dunnigan Award for Outstanding Service
Office of Student Affairs
Zachary Fowler
Student Employee of the Year
Office of Student Employment
Lexi Snoke
Gregory S. Blimling Award for Outstanding Graduate Student
Office of Student Affairs
Ava Young
Gregory S. Blimling Award for Outstanding Graduate Student
Office of Student Affairs
Rylan O'Connor
Plemmons Leadership Medallion
Office of Student Affairs
Christian Martin
Plemmons Leadership Medallion
Office of Student Affairs
Sidney Helms
Sorority Member of the Year
Alpha Phi
Jackson Bjork
Fraternity Member of the Year
Kappa Alpha Order
Olivia Shepherd
Sorority President of the Year
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Jackson Kinney
Fraternity President of the Year
Kappa Alpha Order
Mariah Frazier
Julie K. Nagel Spirit Award
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Laouratou Boiro
Carly Griffin Greek Woman of Service Award
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Tai Vu
Club Council Member of the Year
Campus Activities
Crimson Reifenstuhl from Laurel Creek Hall
Rising Star (1st year RA) Award
University Housing
Jennifer Van Gilder
Outstanding Organization Advisor Award
Dementia Awareness Club
Bethany Gonzalez
Outstanding Organization Advisor Award
Student Veterans Association
Tasse Little
Dr. Jim Avant Advisor of the Year Award
Alpha Delta Pi
Beth Holcomb
Plemmons Leadership Medallion
Campus Activities
Mountaineer Magicians
Best New Student Organization of the Year Award
Campus Activities
Neurodivergent Students and Allies
Best New Student Organization of the Year Award
Campus Activities
Hillel
Student Organization of the Year
Campus Activities
Alpha Tau Omega
Outstanding Fraternity and Sorority Life Organization Award
Campus Activities
Appalachian Musical Theatre Club
Outstanding General Club or Organization
Campus Activities
Appalachian State Equestrian Team
Outstanding Club Sports Organization
Campus Activities
The Appalachian
Outstanding Department-Affiliated Organization
Campus Activities
Association of Student Entrepreneurs & Industrial Designers Society of America
Outstanding Educational Program Award
Campus Activities
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
NPHC Chapter of the Year Award
Campus Activities
Lambda Sigma Upsilon Latino Fraternity, Inc.
MGC Chapter of the Year Award
Campus Activities
Alpha Delta Pi
PHC Chapter of the Year Award
Campus Activities
Kappa Alpha Order
IFC Chapter of the Year Award
Campus Activities
National Residence Hall Honorary
Community Impact Award
Campus Activities
Japanese Culture Club
Out of the Box Award
Campus Activities
Alpha Epsilon Pi
Inclusive Excellence Award
Campus Activities
International Appalachian
Appalachian Image Award
Campus Activities
Delta Zeta
PHC Most Improved Chapter Award
Campus Activities
Alpha Tau Omega
IFC Most Improved Chapter Award
Campus Activities
Appalachian Ambassadors
Leaders In Action Award
Campus Activities
Asian Student Association
Outstanding AOISA Organization
Campus Activities
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
Collaboration Award
Campus Activities
Lambda Sigma Upsilon Latino Fraternity, Inc.
Collaboration Award
Campus Activities
Black Student Association
Collaboration Award
Campus Activities
Latin Hispanic Alliance
Collaboration Award
Campus Activities
Technical Association of the Graphic Arts
Membership Development Award
Campus Activities