Student Affairs Award Recipients

Below are the Division of Student Affairs award recipients from the 2017-2018 academic year. Nominated Students, Faculty/Staff, and Organizations are reviewed and recipients selected by respected review committees. The recognition of awards are then presented at individual departmental ceremonies.

Roy Dale Cox

Above and Beyond Award
Wellness & Prevention

Emilee Schluth

Above and Beyond Award
Wellness & Prevention

Tessa Gardner

Above and Beyond Award
Wellness & Prevention

Trevor Mehta

Above and Beyond Award
Wellness & Prevention

Dusty Brandon

Resident Assistant of the Year Award
University Housing

Jordan Venditelli

Dr. Jim Street Presidential Award
Student Engagment & Leadership

Emily Gaskin

Greek Woman of the Year Award
Delta Zeta/PHC

Chris Hinton

Greek Man of the Year Award
Phi Beta Sigma

Caroline Wells

Sorority President of the Year Award
Alpha Phi

Michael Kalainikas

Fraternity President of the Year Award
Delta Sigma Phi

Ana Dell

The Ronny L. Brooks Award for Outstanding Leadership
Office of Student Affairs

McKenna Wild

The Ronny L. Brooks Award for Outstanding Leadership
Office of Student Affairs

Jordan Boyd

The Ronny L. Brooks Award for Outstanding Leadership
Office of Student Affairs

Vincent Perez-Huet

The Bobby L. Dunnigan Award for Outstanding Service
Office of Student Affairs

Megan Fox

The Bobby L. Dunnigan Award for Outstanding Service
Office of Student Affairs

Amanda Scuderi

Gregory S. Blimling Award for Outstanding Graduate Student in Student Development
Office of Student Affairs

Emily Dabau

Gregory S. Blimling Award for Outstanding Graduate Student in Student Development
Office of Student Affairs

Jon Garst

Plemmons Leadership Medallion
Office of Student Affairs

Roy Dale Cox

Plemmons Leadership Medallion
Office of Student Affairs

Tempest Bouknight-Davis

Friend of NRHH Award
University Housing

Halie Reid

Advisor of the Year Award
University Housing

Aneisy Cardo

Outstanding Faculty/Staff Member Award
Multicultural Student Development

Dave Williams

Outstanding Advisor Award
Nutrition & Health Care Management

Kyra Patel

Outstanding Advisor Award
Student Engagement & Leadership

Sybil Edmisten

Alliance Award
University Housing

Johanna Chavez

Central Office Staff of the Year Award
University Housing

Dr. Alex Howard

Glenda Wheeler Award
University Housing

Claudine Lewis

Westside Housekeeper of the Year Award
University Housing

Lynne Shaffner and Brittany Ragan

Eastside Housekeeper of the Year Award
University Housing

Todd Dixon

Maintenence Staff of the Year Award
University Housing

Dr. Shannon Jordan

Phyllis Yates Award
University Housing

Crystal Harvey

Residence Life Person of the Year Award
University Housing

Brandon Czaja

Rick Geis Award
University Housing

Matt Love

Support Services Staff of the Year Award
University Housing

Rachel Fried

Outstanding Advisor
Native American Student Association

Harry Davis

Plemmons Leadership Medallion
Office of Student Affairs

Nikki Crees

Plemmons Leadership Medallion
Office of Student Affairs

Traci Royster

Plemmons Leadership Medallion
Office of Student Affairs

Asian Student Association

Organization of the Year Award
Multicultural Student Development

Women's Rugby

Rich & Tasse Little Team of the Year Award
University Recreation

Alpha Epsilon Phi

Student Organization of the Year Award for Beans2Brew
Student Engagment & Leadership