Student Affairs Award Recipients

Below are the Division of Student Affairs award recipients from the 2017-2018 academic year. Nominated Students, Faculty/Staff, and Organizations are reviewed and recipients selected by respected review committees. The recognition of awards are then presented at individual departmental ceremonies.

Courtney Harris

Above and Beyond Award
Wellness & Prevention

Tyler Minor

Resident Assistant of the Year Award
University Housing

Murilo Artese

Outstanding Presidential Award
Student Engagment & Leadership

Maggie King

Outstanding Presidential Award
Student Engagment & Leadership

Jaelyn Felder

Greek Woman of the Year Award
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Alan Lee

Greek Man of the Year Award
Sigma Nu Fraternity

Nicole Flournory

Sorority President of the Year Award
Zeta Phi Beta Sorortiy, Inc.

Bradley Wolfe

Fraternity President of the Year Award
Sigma Nu Fraternity

Amanda Buffa

The Mountaineer Hero Award
University Recreation

Sarah Aldridge

The Ronny L. Brooks Award for Outstanding Leadership
Office of Student Affairs

Dylan White

The Ronny L. Brooks Award for Outstanding Leadership
Office of Student Affairs

Jon Garst

The Bobby L. Dunnigan Award for Outstanding Service
Office of Student Affairs

Rene Perez

The Bobby L. Dunnigan Award for Outstanding Service
Office of Student Affairs

Carson McCall

The Bobby L. Dunnigan Award for Outstanding Service
Office of Student Affairs

Kaci Ausmus

Gregory S. Blimling Award for Outstanding Graduate Student in Student Development
Office of Student Affairs

Alison Smith

Gregory S. Blimling Award for Outstanding Graduate Student in Student Development
Office of Student Affairs

Emily Young

Berardino DiBernardi Student Award for Leadership and Legacy
Office of Student Affairs

Aubria Myers

Berardino DiBernardi Student Award for Leadership and Legacy
Office of Student Affairs

Nicole Flournory

Plemmons Leadership Medallion
Office of Student Affairs

Elaine "Lainey" Everly

Plemmons Leadership Medallion
Office of Student Affairs

Spenser Darden

Friend of NRHH Award
University Housing

Sarah Thompson

Advisor of the Year Award
University Housing

Dominique Harrison

Outstanding Faculty/Staff Member Award
Multicultural Student Development

Traci Royster

Outstanding Advisor Award
Student Engagment & Leadership

Jerry Cherry

Outstanding Advisor Award
Student Engagment & Leadership

Lynn Patterson

Advisory of the Year Award
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

Brandon Nelson

Alliance Award
University Housing

Zach Birtsch

Creative Solutions Award
University Housing

Brandon Nelson

Central Office Staff of the Year Award
University Housing

Spenser Darden

Glenda Wheeler Award
University Housing

Gloria Presnell

Westside Housekeeper of the Year Award
University Housing

Sissy Harrison

Eastside Housekeeper of the Year Award
University Housing

JR Porch

Maintenence Staff of the Year Award
University Housing

Shannon Jordan

Phyllis Yates Award
University Housing

Jimmy Kramer

Residence Life Person of the Year Award
University Housing

Jerry Cherry

Rick Geis Award
University Housing

Dalton Porch

Support Services Staff of the Year Award
University Housing

Rachel Fried

Outstanding Advisor
Native American Student Association

Patrick Setzer

Plemmons Leadership Medallion
Office of Student Affairs

Keith Martin

Plemmons Leadership Medallion
Office of Student Affairs

Asian Student Association

Organization of the Year Award
Multicultural Student Development

Cycling

Rich & Tasse Little Team of the Year Award
University Recreation

Association of Student Entrepreneurs

Student Organization of the Year Award for Beans2Brew
Student Engagment & Leadership